Menu
Home Page

Winterbourne EarlsChurch of England Primary School

‘Happy, Confident and Successful Learners’

The Governing Body

The governing body is the strategic decision-making body of a school and has a crucial role in making sure every child gets the best possible education.

What do governors do?

 

School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability in schools. Governors appoint the head teacher and deputy headteacher. It is governors who hold the main responsibility for finance in schools, and it is governors who work with the headteacher to make the tough decisions about balancing resources. 

 

Each individual governor is a member of a governing board, which is established in law as a corporate body. Individual governors may not act independently of the rest of the governing board; decisions are the joint responsibility of the governing board.

 

The role of the governing board is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school

  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives

  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives

  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives

  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

The Full Governing Body meets at least six times a year but Governors also attend subsidiary committee meetings focussed on Teaching & Learning and Resources.

 

The Teaching & Learning Committee hold the school to account for the educational standards achieved and the quality of education provided.  It sets targets for pupils' education and measures the school against those targets.

 

The Resources Committee is responsible for financial matters.  It engages in the setting of the annual school budget and reviews it on a regular basis.  The maintenance and health & saftey of the school premises also fall within the remit of this committee.

 

Governors are also involved in staff appointments, appraisal and pay.

 

Meet the Governors of Winterbourne Earls Church of England Primary School

 

Mrs Jenny Vokes - Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 09/05/2011 - 17/11/2018

Safeguarding Governor

Member of Teaching & Learning and Resources Committees

 

Mr Henry Head - Vice Chair

Foundation Governor (appointed by Salisbury Diocesan Board of Education & St Mary PCC)

Term of Office: 14/10/2013 - 13/10/2017

Behaviour & Welfare Governor

 

Mr John Grafton

Clerk to the Governors

Appointed 01/07/2013

 

Mrs Sue McIntyre

Local Authority Governor (appointed by Local Authority)

Term of Office: 01/09/2010 - 17/09/2018

Health and Safety Governor

Chair of Resources Committee and member of Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Reverend Peter Ostli-East

Foundation Governor (ex officio)

Appointed 09/05/2011

Behaviour & Welfare Governor

 

Mrs Jenny Head

Foundation Governor (appointed by Salisbury Diocesan Board of Education & St Michael and All Angels PCC)

Term of Office: 02/03/2013 - 01/03/2018

Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Dr Matthew Brookes

Parent Governor (elected by Parents)

Member of Teaching & Learning Committee

Term of Office: 26/09/2016 - 25/09/2020

 

Mr Adrian Burrows

Parent Governor (elected by Parents)

Term of Office: 04/09/2015 - 03/09/2019

Website Governor

Member of Teaching & Learning and Resources Committees

 

Mrs Juliet Field

Parent Governor (elected by Parents)

Member of Resources Committee

Term of Office: 26/09/2016 - 25/09/2020

 

Mr Mark Laver

Parent Governor (elected by Parents)

Term of Office: 04/09/2015 - 03/09/2019

Health and Safety Governor

Member of Resources Committee

 

Mr Julian Redfern

Parent Governor (elected by Parents)

Term of Office: 11/09/2014 - 10/09/2018

Member of Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Mrs Philippa Carter

Staff Governor (appointed by School)

Term of Office: 17/11/2015 - 16/11/2019

Member of Teaching & Learning Committee

 

Miss Jenny Purchase - Headteacher

Staff Governor (ex officio)

Member of Teaching & Learning and Resources Committees

 

Mrs Sarah Hyde

Co-opted Governor (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 12/11/2013 - 18/11/2018

Member of Resources Committee

 

Mrs Jo Pridmore

Associate Member (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 25/05/2017 - 24/05/2021

(Legal & Safeguarding)

 

Mrs Emma Bravery

Associate Member (appointed by Governors)

Term of Office: 25/05/2017 - 24/05/2021

(School Publicity & Website)

 

Newsletters

Detailed information about our Governing Body

Top